Monday, May 14, 2007

"But Really, They Did it For Free"

What I did this weekend....

Attempted to re-paste, re-sand, prime and paint this with my roomies:


Up into the attic....


From here it doesn't look so bad!!


Wait a minute. There's something odd about that ceiling...


What the hell...?


OMG.



OMGWTFBBQ FOR SERIOUS

(for the record, it looks about 10X worse in real life - getting the shading to show up in the pics was tough)

But really, it's almost like they did it for free....

3 comments so far. What are your thoughts?

Jackie M. said...

Oh, yeah.

Though honestly, our circa-1950's walls aren't much better. But they have a nice knockdown finish that tends to draw the eyes away from the non-Euclidean crap going on underneath.

The armchair Norm Abrams say that a knockdown finish isn't much harder than a popcorn finish--in fact, you kind of start with the same stuff, then trowel it down nice. Or you could use textured paint.

Man, the wood paneling in that room is gorgeous, though.

Kameron Hurley said...

Yeah, Ian was thinking about doing something like that finish - that's what the walls downstairs are like, with that texture (theirs is also a 40s-50s era house).

None of us are too keen on the paneling, tho, and I actually suggested to Steph and Ian that it might be worth actually painting the paneling a warmth green (the same one they have for the paneling in the kitchen, which looks great).

They don't hate the paneling enough to spend too much effort on it (sure as hell not enough to take it out), but it does really darken up the room, and they've been using that as the master bedroom.

Jackie M. said...

Aw, too bad! I think I'd probably like much, much bigger windows up there... but after that, I'd just go stupid with the moose heads and the old wooden rocking chairs. And goofy hand-made quilts. Yup.

Excuse me, I'm suddenly having an "ack, I'm turning in my mother" moment...

(it's a perfectly adorable haircut, btw. Regardless of whatever silly faces you may choose to stick under it.)